6th Annual Longford Primary Schools’ Relay Races

Hosted by Longford Athletic Club
At Clonguish GAA Grounds, Newtownforbes on Friday 27th April 2018

This was the 6th year that Longford Athletic Club has hosted the Relay Races and we had the largest participation to date with 502 children running in the relays and subs races.

13 primary schools across the county took part:
St Mel’s NS, Ardagh; Scoil Samhthann, Ballinalee; St Matthew’s NS, Ballymahon; St Sinneach’s NS, Colehill; St Colmcille NS; St Patrick’s NS, Dromard; St Mary’s NS, Edgeworthstown; St Teresa’s NS, Killoe; St Dominic’s NS, Kenagh; Melview NS; St Mary’s NS, Newtowncashel; Scoil Mhuire NS, Newtownforbes; Tashinny NS

Congratulations to St Mary’s NS, Edgeworthstown on winning the Ray Flynn trophy for the best overall school for the 3rd year in a row. 2nd place St Teresa’s NS, Killoe and 3rd place Scoil Mhuire NS, Newtownforbes.

2018 Longford Primary Schools’ Relay Races Results

  1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2nd Class Girls        St Mary’s NS
Edgeworthstown
St Teresa’s NS
Killoe
Scoil Samhthann
Ballinalee
Subs Heidi Farrell
St Matthew’s NS
Ballymahon
Imelda Nevin
St Matthew’s NS
Ballymahon
Abbi Mulligan
Scoil Samhthann
Ballinalee
2nd Class Boys St Dominic’s NS
Kenagh
Scoil Mhuire NS
Newtownforbes
St Mary’s NS
Edgeworthstown
Subs Daniel Murphy
St Sinneach’s NS
Colehill
Calum Cooke
St Sinneach’s NS
Colehill
Patrick Martin
St Colmcille’s NS
3rd Class Girls        Scoil Mhuire NS
Newtownforbes
St Matthew’s NS
Ballymahon
St Teresa’s NS
Killoe
Subs Maria Hayden
St Mel’s NS
Ardagh
Sasha Ezenwaka
St Teresa’s NS
Killoe
Faith Delaney
Melview NS
3rd Class Boys St Patrick’s NS
Dromard
St Mel’s NS
Ardagh
St Sinneach’s NS
Colehill
Subs Kevin Og Murphy
St Dominic’s NS
Kenagh
Cathal Smith
St Dominic’s NS
Kenagh
Luke Shepherd
Scoil Mhuire NS
Newtownforbes
4th Class Girls        St Mary’s NS
Edgeworthstown
Scoil Mhuire NS
Newtownforbes
St Sinneach’s NS
Colehill
Subs Niamh Keane
St Mel’s NS
Ardagh
Bea Casey
St Matthew’s NS
Ballymahon
Precious Taiow
St Mary’s NS
Edgeworthstown
4th Class Boys St Mary’s NS
Edgeworthstown
St Teresa’s NS
Killoe
Melview NS
Subs Donnacha Golden
St Mel’s NS
Ardagh
Daire Farrell
St Mel’s NS
Ardagh
Ferdia Ginty
St Matthew’s NS
Ballymahon
5th Class Girls        St Mel’s NS
Ardagh
St Matthew’s NS
Ballymahon
St Teresa’s NS
Killoe
Subs Carly Flood
Tashinny NS
Catherine Cadam
St Colmcille’s NS
Opera Eryio
St Mary’s NS
Edgeworthstown
5th Class Boys St Mary’s NS
Edgeworthstown
St Teresa’s NS
Killoe
Scoil Mhuire NS
Newtownforbes
Subs Matthew McCormack
St Sinneach’s NS
Colehill
Stephen McGinnity
Tashinny NS
Zane Greene
St Mel’s NS
Ardagh
6th Class Girls        St Mary’s NS
Edgeworthstown
St Teresa’s NS
Killoe
St Sinneach’s NS
Colehill
Subs Shauna Flood
Tashinny NS
Clodagh Smith
St Dominic’s NS
Kenagh
Grace McEvoy
Scoil Samhthann
Ballinalee
6th Class Boys St Teresa’s NS
Killoe
Scoil Mhuire NS
Newtownforbes
Melview NS
Subs Ryan Darcy
St Mary’s NS
Edgeworthstown
Gabriel Murphy
St Sinneach’s NS
Colehill
Satwik Akidia
St Matthew’s NS
Ballymahon

A look back at past results:

2017
1st place school St Mary’s NS, Edgeworthstown
2nd place: St Teresa’s NS, Killoe
3rd place: St Mel’s NS, Ardagh

2016
1st place school St Mary’s NS, Edgeworthstown
2nd place: St Mel’s NS, Ardagh
3rd place: Scoil Mhuire, Newtownforbes

2015
1st place school St Teresa’s NS, Killoe
2nd place: Scoil Mhuire, Newtownforbes
3rd place: St Mel’s NS, Ardagh

2014
1st place school St Teresa’s NS, Killoe
2nd place: St Mel’s NS, Ardagh
3rd place: Stonepark NS